10 TEST TỪ VỰNG

Chú ý:Đây là bản xem thử online, xin hãy chọn download miễn phí bên dưới để xem bản đẹp dạng .doc
 

TEST 1
1-3. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
1. A. through              B. enough            C. rough              D. tough
2. A. admiral               B. adventure        C. advertise          D. adve

3. A. club                   B. subtle              C. climb              D. doubt
4-5. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
4. A. committee          B. referee             C. employee        D. refugee
5. A. alcohol               B. comment         C. chemical          D. proceed
6-30. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
6.  He _______  for the new job.
A. apply  B. applies C. ask  D. asks for
7 the pupils are aware ..........., they are well-behaved.
  A. by                   B. from                C. for           D. of
8. I'm sick and..........of studying grammar!
  A. cross            B. tired                C. ill                   D. bored
9.  I never read the instruction manual. I learned how to use the computer by trial and...........
  A. e
or               B. mistake           C. test               D. experiment
10.  Yesterday the Prime Minister made an important speech on the subject of law and...........
  A. rule                 B. legal               C. punishment     D. order
11. Let's settle this argument once and for...........
  A. ever                B. all                   C. always             D. once
12.  When she wentto the shop , she tried........the jeans then she bought .
  A. away               B. out                  C. on                   D. off
13.  When you go to the shops, could you pick up a loaf of.......?
  A. toothpaste      B. cake                C. soap                D.
ead
14. Please turn off all the lights when......
A. you leave        B. you will leave C. you will leave left D. you had left
15.  Oh, and don't forget to get a couple of bottles of........
  A. wine              B. matches          C.   bananas         D. stamps
16. This table is ........... to that one .
  A. same          B. similar      C. take after   D. the same as
17. Students ………….. decision to go out .
  A. do                     B. make             C. have                     D. get
18.  You had better............. information for your office.
  A. get           B. hear       C. want          D. ask
19.  We will serve our guests soon. We had better....now.
  A. have table set  B. set table           C. setting table     D. set the table
20.  The organization .....25 years ago.
  A. found              B. founded           C. was found       D. was founded
21. A lot of money........on advertising every year.
  A. spend              B. spends             C. is spent            D. are spent
22.  The actress, along with her manager,.....going to the party tonight
  A. is                    B. are                  C. was                 D. were
23. Exercise.....your body and your mind.
  A. improve          B. improves         C. is improved     D. are improved
24.  The light......out while we were having tea.
  A. was going        B. went                C. had gone          D. has gone
25. She......her homework before eight o'clock last night.
  A. finished           B. has finished     C. had finished     D. was finished
26.  We haven't really........the cost of the activities yet.
  A. calculating       B. calculation       C. calculated         D. calculate
1
 


27.  The baby doesn't cry so much now but she............cry every night.
  A. use to              B. used to            C. used                D. uses
28.  These are the books ............my father wrote when he was young.
  A. whose             B. what                C. which              D. on which
29.  I come from Vietnam, so I am not used to........on the left.
  A. driving            B. drive               C. drove               D. driven
30 Bill seems unhappy in his job because he doesn’t get _______ his boss.
 A. up to B. on for C. on well with D. in with
31-35. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage. Mark your
  Five years ago Rachel Lopez graduated from college with a degree in History. Today, she works for a large software company. Now 27, Rachel is....(31) classes twice a week after work. She is learning to use the computer program Power Point. "I enjoyed college, but my job does not use information I learned when I was doing my degree", Rachel says. "This......(32) is helping me to do my job better. In the future, I might go back to school and get an MBA".
  In the past, when students graduated from college and got a job, they usually stopped......(33). Today, lifelong learning is becoming more....(34). In the US, people can return to school in their late 20s, 30s, or older to get a higher degree such as a Master or Ph.D. like Rachel, many more are taking training course to......(35) their skills. With many classes now available on the Internet, it is easier to get degrees by distance learning.
31. A. finding   B. taking   C. going   D. teaching
32. A. program  B. file    C. one    D. course
33. A. to study  B. studying   C. studied   D. to be studying
34. A. popular  B. enjoyed   C. loved   D. common
35. A. improve  B. higher   C. rise    D. raise
36-40. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to answc the questions. Mark your choice
  Our demand for water is constantly increasing. Every year there are more an more people in the world. Factories turn out more and more products and nee more and more water. We live in a world of water. But almost all of it - above 97% - is in the oceans. This water is too salty to be used for drinking, farming, an manufacturing. Only about 3% of the world's water is fresh. Most of this water is not easily available to man because it is locked in glaciers and ice caps.
  There is as much water on earth today as there ever was or will ever be. Most of the water we use finds its way to the oceans. There, it is evaporated by the sun. It then falls back to the earth as rain. Water is used and reused over again. It is never used up. Although the world as a whole has plenty of fresh water, some regions have a water shortage. Rain does not fall evenly over the earth. Some regions are always too dry, and others too wet. A region that usually gets enough rain may suddenly have a serious dry spell and another region may be flooded with too much rain.
36. All of the following statements can be infe
ed from the text EXCEPT….
  A. We need more and more water.
  B. The population of the world is increasing every year.
  C. Most of the world's water is locked in glaciers and icecaps.
  D. Factories also need more water.
37.  Which of the following is NOT true about the world's water?
  A. The vast majority of the world's water is ocean (or salty) water.
  B.  Ocean water is salty enough to be used for drinking, farming, and manufacturing.
  C. Most fresh water is locked in glaciers and icecaps.
  D. The percentage of fresh water is very small.
38.  What can be infe
ed about water?
  A. The amount of water on earth is always the same.
  B. Water will probably be exhausted.
  C. Water can be used once only.
  D. Most of the water we use is rain water.
39. It can be infe
ed from the text that......
  A. no region in the world suffers from a lack of fresh water.
  B. rain does not fall equally everywhere on earth.
1
 


  C. the world has plenty of fresh water in comparison with salty water.
  D. a region that usually gets enough rain hardly ever has a dry spell.
40.  The phrasal ve
"turn out" in the second line is closest in meaning to...............
  A. sell                 B. prove to be      C. switch off       D. produce
41-45. Choose the most appropriate way of forming meaningful sentences A, B, C or D. Mark your choice
41.  George is a better mechanic than Arthur.
  A. Arthur is not better than George at being a mechanic.  B. Arthur is not such a good mechanic as George.
  C. Arthur is not better mechanic than George.  D. Arthur is worse than George at being a mechanic.
42.  "Please let me bo
ow your bike," he said to her.
  A. He asked her if she could let him bo
ow her bike.  B. He asked her to bo
ow your bike.
  C. He asked her whether she would let him bo
ow her bike.  D. He asked her to let him bo
ow her bike.
43.  I wish I had chosen English to study at school.
  A. The speaker studied English and now regrets doing so.
  B. The speaker is not studying English.
  C. The speaker regrets not choosing English to study at school.
  D. The speaker regrets having chosen English to study.
44.  The book interested me more than the film.
  A. I thought the book was more interesting than the film.
  B. I thought the book was more interested than the film.
  C. I thought the book was as interesting as the film.
  D. I thought the book was not as interesting as the film.
45.  The teacher did not allow the class to leave before 4:30.
  A. The teacher made the class to stay until after 4:30.  B. The teacher made the class not leave until after 4:30.
  C. The teacher made the class stay until after 4:30.  D. The teacher made the class leave after 4:30.
46-50. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that n
46. They are the people who cars were stolen.
        A          B                C              D
47. When I walked into my office, I found Tom was using my telephone.
          A            B      C                                                 D
48. John got his sister read his assignment, and then asked her to write the report for him because he did not have enough time.           A                                                                  B                            C                                                
   D
49. Tom said that he had seen John the day before but John didn't see him.
                      A                B                                         C                  D
50. The next important question we have to decide is when do we have to finish our work.
                            A                                         B          C                      D
 
TEST 2
1-3. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on the answer
1. A. many          B. album         C. any          D. guess
2. A. farewell        B. wish          C. watermelon   D. wrestle
3. A. question       B. protection     C. aviation       D. exception
4-5. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on the
4. A. employment     B. construction   C. nationwide      D. abortion
5. A. medicine       B. protection     C. conclusion      D. attention
6-30. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
6. The more.........you are, the easier it is for you to make friends.
  A. reserved      B. funny         C. sociable       D. social
7. Dave: "How long did it take you to make that dress? "  ~  Ann: "..........".
  A. The dress had 2 hours          B. I did it with the sewing machine
  C. It took me two hours           D. I lost two hours to do it
8. I found it very hard to.........between the two sound.
  A. discern       B. pick          C. tell           D. differentiate
1
 


9. A .........is someone who serves in a community primarily because they choose to do so.
A. voluntary     B. voluntarily    C. volunteer      D. voluntariness
10. I'm feeling sick. I.........so much chocolate last night.
A. needn't eat                    B. didn't need to eat
C. can't have eaten                D. shouldn't have eaten
11. He denied.........the car but admitted.........it.
  A. stealing - to bo
ow             B. to steal – bo
owing 
  C. to steal - to bo
ow    D. stealing - bo
owing
12. Lome has decided.........a cooking course.
  A. attend        B. to attend       C. attending      D. attended
13. By the time we.........there, they........., I'm afraid.
  A. will get - will have left          B. get - have left
C. will get - have left              D. get - will have left
14. Everyone was attracted by her graceful..........
  A. performer     B. performing    C. performed    D. performance
15. It took me a long time to get used..........
  A. to wear glasses                 B. to wearing glasses
  C. wearing glasses                D. to have glasses wear
16. He was.........because she didn 't a
ive at his birthday party.
  A. disappointed   B. disappoint     C. disappointing  D. disappointment
17. We all agree.........him.........what he said.
  A. on-at    B. in-for    C. to-with   D. with-on
18. He bought a book in order to give his younger
other.......his birthday.
  A. at    B. in    C. on     D. for
19. Doctors say that smoking and drinking can both....your health.
  A. destroy   B. improve    C. ruin   D. damage
20..........general, the population of the world is.........the decrease over the next decade.
  A. In - of   B. With - in   C. For - on    D. In - on
21. He was accused of..........his ship two months ago.
  A. to desert    B. desert    C. deserting   D. having deserted
22. We......out yesterday because it.......
  A. hadn't gone - was raining    B. didn't go - rained
  C. didn't go - was raining     D. didn't go - had been raining
23. I can .....with most things but I cannot stand noisy children.
  A. put up   B. put on   C. put aside    D. put off
24. It is necessary for students to listen to their teacher.......
  A. attentive    B. attentively   C. attention    D attend
25. Some snakes lay eggs, but.....give birth to live offspring.
  A. other    B. the other    C. others    D. the others
26. It was difficult to........a date which was convenient for everyone.
  A. agree    B. organize    C. a
ange   D. provide
27. I was made.....when I was at school.
  A. study hard  B. to study hard  C. studying hard  D. to studying hard
28. Our company believes it is the best......to handle the account
  A. organizing  B. organizational  C. organization  D. disorganization
29. A burglar...........into the house while we...........television.
  A.
oke / watched      B.
oke / were watching
  C. had
oken / watched      D.
oke / had watched
30. She..........in a bank since she.........school.
  A. has worked - has left      B. has been working - left
  C. worked - has left      D. worked - left
31-35. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to the passage. Mark your choice on the
1
 


  The accumulation of book knowledge is one part of school education, but this kind of learning can be and often is ca
ied to excess in many countries so that no time for other interests is (31).....to young people. Not only must they attend school (32) ..... five-hour periods on six days of the week, studying probably many as thirteen different subjects, but in addition they may even go to institutes for further instruction. They have almost no chance of taking (33)......any of their own ho
ies or becoming familiar with the plants and wild life of the countryside except during their summer holidays. Early youth should be a time of exploration and adventure, of reading books for (34).....as well as study, of freedom to enjoy life before the responsibilities of working for a living and (35).....a family put an end to study, to freedom and only too often to carefree enjoyment.
 
31. A. available   B. provided  C. devoted   D. reserved
32. A. on   B. up   C. back   D. over
33. A. during    B. for   C. throughout   D. in
34. A. pleasure  B. amusement  C. joy    D. entertainment
35. A. creating  B.
inging  C. building   D. raising
36-40. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to answer the questions. Mark your choice
  After spending a day at the beach, I stopped to buy a snack on my way home. But when I reached for my wallet, it wasn't there. I checked my other pockets and the car and then headed back to look at the beach. My driver's license, my ID card - my mind was racing through all the things I had lost and I felt rotten. A search of the beach and parking lot proved fruitless, so I headed home. I tried to forget it because there was nothing I could do, but I was mad at myself  for losing it. After dinner, when I was watching TV and trying to forget, the phone rang and  a voice asked: "Did you lose a wallet?  I found it on the beach". What a great feeling that gave me - not only for my luck, but also for my faith in all humanity.
36. How much time did the writer spend on the beach?
A. Two days    B. A day and a half  C. A day    D. Three days
37.  What did he lose?
  A. his car              B. his wallet         C. his key            D. his snack
38. How did he feel when he knew that he lost his driver's license and ID card?
  A. He felt happy                              B. He felt unhappy
  C. He felt angry                               D. He felt excited
39.  Where did he go after searching the beach and the parking lot and finding nothing?
  A. He went to the police station.        B. He went to his office
  C. He went home                             D. He went to the grocery store
40.  What did the person who found his wallet do?
  A. He called him                              B. He came to his house
  C. He called the police.                     D. He gave his wallet to the police
41-45. Choose the closest meaning A, B, C or D to the original. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
41. Mary is sick. She cannot go to work.
  A. Mary is too sick to go to work.  B. Mary is such sick that she cannot go to work
  C. Mary is not sick enough to go to work.  D. Mary isn't so sick that she can
42. He left school three years ago.
  A. It is three years since he had left school.  B. It is three years since he has left school.
  C. It is three years since he left school.  D. It has been three years ago since he left school.
43.  Can you pass me the magazine?
  A. Would you like passing me the magazine?  B. Would you mind passing me the magazine?
  C. Do you like to pass the magazine me?  D. Let's pass me the magazine
44. It will be nice to see you again at the party.
  A.  Seeing you again at the party, I'm lucky  B. How nice to go to your party again 
C. To see you again at the party on a nice day again is my purpose.
  D. I'm looking forward to seeing you again at the party.
45. I suggest turning off the air-conditioner.
  A. Do you mind if I turn off the air- conditioner?  B. Do you have someone turn off the air-conditioner?
  C. Do you have the air-conditioner turn off?  D. Do you delay turning off the air-conditioner?
46-50. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. Mark your choice on the answer
1
 


46.  Thousands of people are reported..............
  A. having lost their homes after the flood  B. to have lost their homes after the flood
  C. to having lost their homes after the flood  D. that have lost their homes after the flood
47. He refused to get the job ...............
  A. although the salary being very good  B. despite of the good salary
  C. in spite of the good salary  D. in spite of being the good salary
48.  You should take this down in your notebook............
  A. so that not to make this mistake again  B. in order to not make this mistake again
  C. in order you won't make this mistake again  D. so as not to make this mistake again
49. - "What did Ha
y say?"    ~   "...........”
  A. He apologized for keeping me waiting  B. He said he is so
y for keeping me waiting
  C. He told me to be so
y for keeping me waiting  D. He advised me for not keeping him waiting
50. Sarah asked the mechanic ……
  A. if would he take long to repair her car  B. whether would it take long to repair her car
  C. if did it take long to repair  D. whether it would take long to repair her car
 
TEST 3
 
1-3. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on the answer
1. A. picked          B. considered              C. stayed                    D. received
2. A. hatched         B. changed                  C. dedicated                D. stopped
3. A. autumn         B. sunny                     C. summer                  D. much
4-5. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on the
4. A. secure           B. confide                   C. determine               D. sacrifice
5. A. argument      B. attract                    C. install                     D. reject
6-30. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
6.   I am interested in natural science subjects like mathematics, physics and........
  A. literature         B. music              C. chemistry        D. geography
7. I got ma
iaged ............the person whom I don’t like .
  A. of                    B. to                  C. with                D. at
8. I often go to the school..........to bo
ow books in my free time.
  A. li
ary              B. room                C. yard                D. class
9. The teacher asked him why he............the test.
  A. doesn't finish  B. hasn't finished  C. won't finish     D. didn't finish
10. It rained heavily,.............I couldn 't come to see you yesterday.
  A. because            B. but                 C. and                 D. so
11. I wish you..... ......harder for your examination.
A. will work         B. worked            C. have worked    D. work
12. Mary ............. with her friend in an apartment in Hanoi since last Sunday.
  A. is living          B. has lived          C. lived               D. lives
13.  could............. recognize her when she put on her suit ana changed her hairstyle.
  A. hard                B. not hardly        C. hardly not        D. hardly
14.  Yesterday I was ill so they took me to the hospital, .............   is only a mile away.
  A. which              B. where              C. that                 D. in which
15. I don't know whether I'll go out tonight. It depends ________ how I feel.
 A. in B. at C. on D. over
16. I've never seen............
  A. such a tall man B. so tall man  C. such tall man D. as tall man
17.  They wanted to know what foreign language.........besides English.
  A. did they teach B. they taught  C. they teach   D. do they teach
18.  The doctor..........that he should slow down a bit.
  A. told to Jim       B. said Jim           C. asked Jim        D. told Jim
19.  You.........see the doctor if that back ache persists.
1
 


  A. better              B. better have      C. have better      D. had better
20...........is the natural environment in which plants or animals live.
  A. Habitat            B. Habitant          C. Extinction       D. Biodiversity
21. Many plants and animals......are now in danger of extinction.
  A. pieces             B. species            C. amount            D. numbers.
22. The disappearance of one or several species may result in the loss of.......
  A. university        B. biology            C. biodiversity     D. diversity
23.......is considered one of the most complete form of exercise, it is the basic part of many other aquatic sports.
A. Snorkeling      B. Water polo      C. Scuba diving   D. Swimming
24. The Asian Games is an occasion when friendship and......are built and deepened.
  A. solidarity         B. determination  C. admiration      D. rival
25.  Our company didn't pay........for that banner advertisement.
A. much funds     B. many funds      C. many money    D. much money
26. All the iron doors.........by wooden doors.
A. must be replaced                         B. must replaced
C. must replaced                            D. must to be replaced
27.  The bigger the supermarket is,...........
A. the choice is wide                       B. the wider the choice will be.
C. the more the choice is                 D. the wider the choice it is.
28.  When he was driving to work, he stopped..............
A. to get some petrol                       B. so to get some petrol
C. getting some petrol                     D. for getting some petrol
29. My problems are getting............
A. more and more bad                     B. bader and bader
C. worse and worse                         D. the worse and worse.
30. It would have been a much more serious accident if........fast at that time.
A. had she have driving                   B. was she driving
C. she had driven                            D. she drove
31-35. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage. Mark your
  Environment, housing, employment and nutrition are all factors that affect our quality of life. Health is, however, possibly the most important element. With good health, people can function to their fullest capacity and provide for those (31).......... are incapable of providing for themselves—the elderly, the sick and children.
  Health is not just absence of disease, though freedom from disease is of major importance. (32) .....is the state of total physical, mental and social well-being. To be healthy, people need a reasonable (33)..........of physical labour, a decent environment, which includes sanitation and clean water, a balanced, dear diet, and adequate rest.  In developing countries, diseases are not the on (34)..........of high mortality rates. Unhealthy or exhausting work, crowded living conditions, too little food and a poor diet are also prime causes of the numbers of deaths.
  Providing basic health care and preventing and treating disease are primary goals today. Hygiene and immunization programs must be available to all. Health care (35)...........everybody cannot be just a noble aim; it must be a basic human right.
31. A. which               B. who                C. when               D. people
32. A. Food                B. Wealth            C. Health             D. Exercise
33. A. amount             B. dose                C. work               D. time
34. A. cause                B. result               C. problem          D. cost
35. A. for                    B. of                   C. at                    D. in
36-40. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to all the question. Mark your choice on
  The first few days after getting home from college were okay but then I began to feel rather bored and lonely. My parents were busy working and most of my friends were either away on holiday or else had holiday jobs. I had tried to get a job myself but without success. I was beginning to wish I had not come when I saw an advertisement for holiday courses in the local newspaper.
  For a small fee, you could try lots of different activities organized by town’s youth club. Each activity lasted half a day. I had not expected the courses very interesting but they were excellent. I also met new people as many of the tourists staying in the town joined in. You could do things like painting, a play-writing or computing. I met some students from
1
 


Bulgaria who invited visit their country next year. You can imagine how excited I am, in fact it was one of the best summer holidays I've ever had!
36.  What is the writer trying to do in the passage?
  A. to describe a holiday in the country   B. to explain how she spent a holiday.
  C. to describe her new holiday home   D. to explain why she couldn't go on holiday
37.  Why would somebody read the passage?
  A. to find out about holiday courses    B. to discover the writer's news
  C. to make contact with Bulgarian students   D. to read about the advertisements
38. How did the writer feel when she a
ived home?
  A. She was pleased to have time to herself.   B. She felt nervous about being alone.
  C. She was delighted to see her friends.   D. She almost regretted coming back.
39. Why is the writer looking forward to next year?
  A. There will be new holiday courses.   B. She has found a holiday course.
  C. She is planning to go to Bulgaria.   D. Her friends will visit her.
40. Which of these advertisements did the writer see?
A. A week's free course on an activity of your own choice. Open to visitors and residents alike. Name your course and you can spend a week enjoying yourself.
B. Join a holiday course! We are offering half-day courses in a variety of water sports. During the summer holiday period all courses are half price.
C. Throughout the summer holiday we are offering cheaper entry to the town's sports and leisure facilities. Special low prices for tourists. Don't miss this opportunity!
D. We welcome everyone to join in our holiday program. A wide range of sports and activities is available a morning or afternoon timetable.
41-45. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs co
ecting. Mark your choice on
41 Peter thanked me for invite him to the party the night before.
A B C D
42. My younger sister has to wear an uniform to go to school.
A B C D
43. By the end of  the 21st century, Chinese astronauts will have land on Mars.
A                                   B C  D
44/ He is not well paid despite he has a very important job.
             A         B               C                 D
45. There are also many single mothers and single fathers which are raising children by themselves.
                  A              B                                                              C                                     D
46-50. Choose the closest meaning A, B, C or D to the original. Mark choice on the answer sheet.
46. I would prefer you not to smoke in here.
  A. I'd rather you shouldn't smoke in here.  B. I'd rather you didn't smoke in here.
  C. I'd rather you not to smoke in here.  D. I'd rather you don't smoke in here.
47. "No parking" means:
  A. There is no park here    B. You can't go to the park here
  C. You are not allowed to park your car here D. There's not enough space for parking here
48. It rains so we can't go to school.
  A. If it rains, I could go to school.   B. If it didn't rain, I could go to school.
  C. If it not rain, I could go to school.  D. If it rains, I can go to school.
49. Both Peter and Mary enjoy scientific expedition.
  A. It is not Peter, but Mary, that enjoys scientific expedition.
  B. Peter enjoys scientific expedition. Therefore, does Mary.
  C. However Peter enjoys scientific expedition and Mary does.
  D. Peter enjoys scientific expedition, and so does Mary.
50. He asked me how I earned my living.
  A. He wanted to know what my job was.  B. He wanted to know how I lived.
  C. He wanted to know how I enjoyed my life. D. He wanted to know how much I got for a salary.
1
 


TEST 4
 
1-5. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on the
1. A. questions   B. gravitation   C. situation    D. invitation
2. A. register     B. devotee    C. catalogue   D. maximum
3. A. traditional    B. alternative   C. unique   D. modernize
4. A. psychology   B. entertainment  C. mathematics  D. economics
5. A. alternative    B. energy   C. process   D. temperature
6-30. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
6. The teacher asked him why he......the test.
  A. doesn't finish    B. hasn't finished C. won't finish  D. didn't finish
7. Happiness is something......money cannot buy.
  A. what     B. whose   C. which    D. that
8. The famous product is named after the person...............invented it.
  A. whom    B. which    C. when    D. who
9. I would rather...........a quiet cup of coffee in the office than sit in a noisy cafe
  A. have    B. to have   C. prefer    D. prefer to have
10. After..... his homework, Tom went out to play with his friends.
  A. finish     B. to finish    C. finishing    D. the finish of
11. He asked me  what I .......... the previous day .
  A. was doing   B. have done   C. would do    D. had done
12. We have an exam next week. It is very necessary......
  A. study hard   B. to study hard  C. hard study   D. to hard study
13. "I've just won the lottery."    ~ "Stop kidding. I......you!"
  A. am not believing   B. didn't believe C. don't believe   D. wasn't believing
14. The people at the party were wo
ied about Mr Chinh Truong because no one was aware.......he had gone.
  A. where that    B. of where  C. of the place where  D. the place
15. Lee contributed fifty dollars, but she wishes he could contribute...
  A. one other fifty dollars     B. another fifty
C. the same amount also     D. more fifty dollars.
16. My
other told me he was soon going to visit.............
  A. the United Statue   B. the United States C. United States   D. United Statue
17 Don’t forget to take _____ your shoes when you are in a Japanese house.”
 A. off  B. apart  C. in  D. up
18. Arthur Conan Doyle is the......... who writes many exciting stories about Sherlock Holmes.
  A. teller    B. author    C. editor    D. publisher
19. What are the........between women's in old times and women in modern times?
  A. differs    B. different    C. difference    D. differences
20. In the past people believed that women's……..roles were as mothers and wives.
  A. nature     B. natural   C. naturism    D. naturalist
21. In time of peace, the............gives medical aid and other help to victims of disasters.
  A. Red Cross   B. Red Gross   C. Cross Red   D. Cross and Red
22. If you take a good book on your hand, you will find it hard...........
  A. to pick it up   B. to put it down  C. to read it   D. to enjoy it
23. She didn 't get...... well with her boss, so the left the company.
  A. up     B. at    C. through   D. on
24. It is against the law to .....on the basis of sex, age, marital status, or race.
  A. suit   B. discriminate  C. believe   D. gain
25. The acronym of WHO stands for..............
  A. World Healthy Organization    B. World Health Organization
  C. World Health Organiziners    D. World Healthful Organization
26. We’ll have to........down the options before coming to a decision.
  A. slow    B. na
ow    C.
ing    D. wind
1
 


27. Your TOEFL score ………. to the admissions office. 
  A. must submit   B. can be submitted  C. must be submitted  D. can submit
28. Nowadays women...........the same wages as men.
  A. should pay   B. will be paid  C. will pay    D. should be paid
29 It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car.
    A.The man is believed to be escaped in a stolen car.    B.The man was believed to have escaped in a stolen car.
    C.The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car.    D.The man is believed to escape in a stolen car.
30. At the station, we often see the sign "........for pickpockets."
  A. Watch on    B. Watch out    C. Watch up   D. Watch at
31-35. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
  Dining Etiquette in Japan: An honored guest sits at the centre of the table furthest from the door and begins eating first. Learn to (31) ..........chopsticks - never point them, never pierce food with them, and rest them on the chopstick-rest when
eaking (32)..........drink or chat. It is good etiquette to try a bit of everything.
  Dining Etiquette in Turkey: Meals are a (33)..........affair, conversations are friendly and loud. The head of the family of honored guest is served first. It is good etiquette to insist the most senior is served first (34)..........of you.
Asking for (35) .......... food is a compliment. If taken to a restaurant, Turkish dining etiquette has strict rules that the one who extended the invitation must pay.
 
31. A. grasp    B. use     C. handle   D. keep
32. A. on    B. as     C. for     D. with
33. A. society    B. social     C. socialize    D. socialism
34. A. instead    B. because     C. out     D. regardless
35. A. many    B. so many     C. the most    D. more
 
36-40. Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C or D to answer all the questions. Mark your
  I had a week visit to England last year on the occasion of my gaining excellent prize. I went with a group of ten boys and girls. Each day, before going to bed, we often discussed places to visit the following day. We decided to visit Buckingham Palace. We a
ived at the palace early in the morning. It was very hot. It was much hotter than we expected. Everybody felt thirsty. Unfortunately, there was no ice cream stall around the palace. We wanted to get out of the area to buy some drink, but we hadn't taken any pictures at the palace. There were a lot of visitors in front of the palace gate, so we couldn't find any space to take any photos. Half an hour passed, we were all too tired to wait any longer. We decided to get out of the crowd to get some drink and go back later. We caught a bus to Regent Street, one of the busiest streets in London. There were a lot of shops there. The shop windows were full of beautiful goods, so we forgot our thirst. Everyone tried to look for the things they planned to buy. And nobody thought of the time. When I got out of the souvenir shop, it was already dark. It was time to come back to the hotel. We were all thirsty and hungry. We went to the hotel in silence. That ended our third day in England.
36. How many persons visited England last year on the special occasion?
  A. 10     B. 11     C. 12     D. 14
37. How long did they spend in London?
  A. The whole day   B. All the afternoon   C. All the morning  D. Half a day
38. Why couldn 't they take any photos at Buckingham Palace?
  A. Because they didn't want to keep waiting.
  B. Because they were too tired to wait for photos.
  C. Because they couldn't find space to take photos.
  D. Because they weren't able to take photos.
39. What made them forget their thirst?
  A. Busy streets      B. The goods at the shop windows
  C. The need of taking photos.     D. Things they wanted to buy.
40. How long did their visit last?
  A. Three days   B. Four days   C. Five days   D. Seven days
41-45. Choose the most appropriate way of forming meaningful sentences A, B, C or D. Mark your choice
41. always/ give/ his/ him/ smoking/friends/ ask./
1
 


  A. His friends always ask him to give up smoking.
  B. His friends ask always him to give up smoking.
  C. His friends always ask to him give up smoking
  D. His friends always ask to him give smoking up
42. What / population / of / Ho Chi Minh City /?
  A. What Ho Chi Minh City's population is it?
  B. What is the population of Ho Chi Minh City?
  C. What makes the population in Ho Chi Minh City?
  D. What population is in the Ho Chi Minh City?
43. I / pass / test / matter / hard / be./
  A. I will pass the test no matter how hard it is.
  B. I will pass the test no matter how hard is it.
  C. I will pass the test no matter what it is hard.
  D. I will pass the test no matter what hard is it.
44. If / your / not help / I / not meet / my
other / last month./
  A. If you didn't help me, I couldn't meet my
other last month.
  B. If you hadn't helped me, I didn't meet my
other last month.
  C. Had you helped me, I couldn't meet my
other last month.
  D. If you hadn't helped me, I couldn't have met my
other last month
45. year / college / most / first/ year / probably / best / and / challenging / my / life./
  A. The first year at college was the best and probably most : challenging year of life.
  B. The first year probably at college was the best and most challenge year of my life.
  C. The first year at college was probably the best and most challenge year of my life.
  D. The first year of college was probably the best and most challenge year at my life.
46-50. Choose the closest meaning A, B, C or D to the original. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.
46. Lan doesn't have enough time to make her wedding cake.
  A. If Lan had more time, she would make her wedding cake.
  B. If Lan had more time, she would have made her wedding cake.
  C. If Lan had more time, she would made her wedding cake.
  D. If Lan had more time, she will make her wedding cake.
47. Mary, as well as her sister, is playing tennis.
  A. Mary and her sister are playing tennis.
  B. Tennis is Mary as well as her sister's play
  C. Mary plays tennis as well as her sister
  D. Mary and her sister play tennis well.
48. He won't come to your birthday party unless you invite him.
  A. He will come to your birthday party if you invite him.
  B. He will come to your birthday party if you don't invite him.
  C. He will not come to your birthday party if you invite him.
  D. He will come to your birthday party when you invite him.
49. We can't see the dark side of Mercury from the Earth.
  A. The dark side of Mercury can be seen from the Earth.
  B. It's possible to see the dark side of Mercury from the Earth.
  C. The dark side of Mercury can see from the Earth.
  D. It's impossible to see the dark side of Mercury from the Earth.
50.  I want to buy her a handbag on her birthday but I haven't got enough money.
  A. I'd buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had enough money.
  B. I'd buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had few money.
  C. I'd buy her a handbag on her birthday if I have few money.
  D. I'd buy her a handbag on her birthday if I have enough money.
 
TEST 5
 
1
 


Có thể download miễn phí file .doc bên dưới
Đăng ngày 2017-03-11 14:07:59 | Thể loại: ĐỀ TRẮC NGHIỆM ÔN THI TN THQG MÔN TIẾNG ANH | Lần tải: 0 | Lần xem: | Page: 1 | FileSize: 0.10 M | File type: doc
lần xem

đề thi 10 TEST TỪ VỰNG, ĐỀ TRẮC NGHIỆM ÔN THI TN THQG MÔN TIẾNG ANH. TEST 1 1-3. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on the answer sheet. 1. A. through B. enough C. rough D. tough 2. A. admiral B. adventure C. advertise D.

https://tailieuhoctap.com/dethidetracnghiemonthitnthqgmontienganh/10-test-tu-vung.7iis0q.html

Bạn có thể Tải về miễn phí đề thi này , hoặc tìm kiếm các đề thi khác